New Location, Same Tradition: Goldstein & Orr Has Moved Offices Learn More
[…] VENUE WHERE OFFENSE CHARGED IS AIDING AND ABETTING:

Where one is charged with “aiding and abetting” in the commission of an offense, venue lies both in the district where the principal offense was committed and in the district where the acts alleged to constitute aiding and abetting took place. Moore’s Federal Practice-Criminal Rules, §18.03[1]. See also: 18 U.S.C. §2; US v. Kilpatrick, 458 F.2d 864, 867-888 (7th Cir. 1972); US v. Bozza, 365 F.2d 206, 221 (2nd Cir. 1966).

With respect to offenses involving the use of the mails or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, 18 U.S.C. §3237 provides that venue will lie “…in any district from, through or into which such commerce or mail-matter moves.”