New Location, Same Tradition: Goldstein & Orr Has Moved Offices Learn More
[…] The record before us does not furnish any hint of a reason why a trial could not be held in the Northwestern Division within a reasonable time except for the policy of the court not to do so. The requirements of Rule 18 compel that this be held insufficient.” US v. Burns, Supra, at p. 1383.

VENUE WHERE OFFENSES CHARGED WERE COMMITTED IN MORE THAN ONE DISTRICT:

When you are dealing with crimes that were committed in more than one district or offenses which are continuing in nature, venue must be determined pursuant to the provisions of Title 18, U.S.C., §3237(a) that an offense “…begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be …prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” The danger inherent in such a “continuing offense doctrine” is that it vests in the Government broad discretion, US v. Johnson, 323 US 273, 275 (1944); US v. Provo, 215 F.2d 53 (2nd Cir. 1954); US v.