New Location, Same Tradition: Goldstein & Orr Has Moved Offices Learn More
[…] The lawyers can help you fight the charges, all while making sure your rights are represented. Call (210) 226-1463 for a free case evaluation.


Information About Intoxication Assault


Back to top

What is Intoxication Assault?

Intoxication Assault can occur if a person who is intoxicated operates a motor vehicle on a public road and causes serious bodily injury to another person as a result of the intoxication, according to Texas Penal Code Annotated § 49.07. Even if the injury was not intentional and happened in an accident, the driver still could face charges.

Under the intoxication assault statute, the term serious bodily injury means any injury that “creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

The Texas Penal Code does not define the term “operated.” However, the courts have interpreted this term to mean whether the defendant “exerted personal effort to cause the vehicle to function,” according to Denton v. State, 911 S.W.2d 388, 390 (Tex.Crim.App.1995).


Back to top