New Location, Same Tradition: Goldstein & Orr Has Moved Offices Learn More
[…] If you were arrested for the criminal offense of burglary in San Antonio, Bexar County, or the surrounding areas throughout the State of Texas, then contact an experienced criminal defense attorney at the law firm of [$firm]. Our attorneys are experienced in fighting serious felony offenses including burglary and robbery charges throughout the state.


Different Types of Burglaries

The most common types of burglaries include the burglary of a habitation, building or vehicle. Under Section 30.01(1) the term habitation is defined to mean a “structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” The definition includes both “separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle” and any “structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.”

Under Section 30.01(2) the term building is defined as “any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use.”

Under Section 30.01(3) the term vehicle is defined as any device by which a person or property can be moved in the normal course of commerce or transpiration, although it does not include any devise that is classified as a “habitation.”


Elements of a Burglary under Texas Law